Privacy Policy

The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 requires NSW Government agencies to treat information about known individuals with special care. The Act has requirements in relation to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of such personal information.

 

The Department of Education and Training has in place a Privacy Code of Practice to allow for the work of schools and TAFE NSW colleges – broadly, it covers the following domains:

  • Investigative functions
  • Parents/caregivers
  • Counsellor records
  • Child protection
  • Safe and disciplined learning environment
  • Legal purposes
  • NESA

 

Saint Mark’s Coptic Orthodox College is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients’ information. The information we collect is used to facilitate services that we provide to you. We value your privacy and will take all necessary steps to protect it.

Information Collected

 

We collect personal data through a registration process. We will not sell, transfer, assign or rent your information to any third party without your permission, unless required by law.
Your personal information may be used by Saint Mark’s College to forward you information by way of regular bulletins or to contact you by telephone mail or email.
By visiting our website, you expressly consent to the collection and use by Saint Mark’s College of personal information according to this policy.

Links to other Websites

 

This site may from time to time contain links to other websites Saint Mark’s College is not responsible for the Privacy Policy or the content of any of those websites.

 

Contact Us

 

Should you have any questions about Saint Mark’s College, this Privacy Policy or our website, you can Contact us.